Skip to content

Which Design System Has the Best Color Palette? ​

Chromametry's five-metric framework applied to 11 production design systems. No opinions — just contrast spans, density ratios, perceptual curves, and the composite score.

Palette Ranking

The Full Table ​

Design SystemRampsStepsKηLScHUScore
Adobe Spectrum101890.9430.9330.8790.9140.77288.59
IBM Carbon121260.9110.9300.8690.9290.79288.46
U.S. Web Design System251260.9110.9360.8100.9380.80087.67
Salesforce Lightning131470.9250.9190.8460.9370.71186.31
GitHub Primer131260.9110.9240.8410.9410.68485.45
Atlassian91480.7710.8960.9090.9470.71384.23
Tailwind CSS181380.7560.8710.8570.9150.67881.04
Ant Design121290.6650.8590.8730.9280.65578.76
Material UI v41912110.5070.7970.7860.9240.55069.43
Radix UI1613100.4740.7980.7680.9470.52167.80
Shopify Polaris1217150.2820.7280.6890.9220.46757.16

Per-system audits with every ramp: Adobe Spectrum · IBM Carbon · USWDS · Salesforce Lightning · GitHub Primer · Atlassian · Tailwind CSS · Ant Design · Material UI · Radix UI · Shopify Polaris.

K = contrast span. η = contrast efficiency. L = lightness linearity. Sc = chroma smoothness. H = hue stability. U = spacing uniformity.

Three Groups ​

High (Score > 85): IBM Carbon, Adobe Spectrum, USWDS, Salesforce, GitHub ​

What they share: K is small relative to N. IBM Carbon uses 12 steps with K=6 — exactly half. Adobe Spectrum uses 18 steps with K=9 — exactly half. This is not a coincidence.

When K ≈ (N−1)/2, every shade in the palette can serve as a background and always has a text color at distance K satisfying WCAG 4.5:1 — in both directions. The full palette is accessible. Nothing is wasted.

These systems also score consistently across all five metrics — no single weak dimension dragging down the geometric mean.

Medium (75–85): Atlassian, Tailwind, Ant Design ​

K has grown relative to N. Tailwind uses 13 steps with K=8 — 61% of the range consumed by one contrast requirement. Ant Design uses 12 steps with K=9 — 82% consumed.

Chroma smoothness is relatively high in this group (Atlassian 0.909, Ant Design 0.873), suggesting the curves are well-shaped. The drag is contrast efficiency — the palettes are less dense, leaving fewer shades free for secondary roles.

Low (< 75): Material UI, Radix UI, Shopify Polaris ​

Contrast efficiency collapses. Shopify's K=15 in a 17-step palette means 93% of the range is consumed by a single WCAG requirement. The palette is nearly unusable as a design system — almost every pair needs to span almost the entire ramp to achieve readable contrast.

Spacing uniformity is also low in this group (Shopify 0.467, Radix 0.521). Non-uniform step spacing means some adjacent shades are nearly identical and others jump sharply.

What the Numbers Show ​

Hue stability (H) is consistently high across all 11 systems — ranging from 0.914 to 0.947. This suggests it's the easiest dimension to get right, or that hue consistency is a natural byproduct of standard generation methods.

The differentiating metrics are contrast efficiency and spacing uniformity. These are the two axes where design systems diverge most — and both relate to how the lightness range is distributed across steps.

Bootstrap, Google Material 3, Apple HIG, and Fluent UI are excluded: they define discrete semantic tokens rather than algorithmically constructed sequential ramps, and the framework requires continuous ramp structure to compute.

View Each System's Full Report ​

Click any system to open its full report — metric breakdowns per ramp, lightness/chroma/hue charts, cumulative ΔE curve.